INCORPORATION OF ONE PERSON COMPANY (OPC)

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS:

A One person company is a registered as a private limited company.

A one person company can be formed by any individual resident of India or non-resident of India.

A OPC can be converted in to Private Limited and Public Limited company. However it cannot be converted in to section 8 company.

A OPC cannot carry out Non-Banking Financial activities. It cannot invest in the securities of any body corporates.



  • Yes, A OPC cannot be formed without appointment of Nominee. He is appointed at the time of registration of the company itself.
    Nominee shall submit all his KYC documents like PAN, Aadhar, Residence proof, Photo and give consent to become nominee of the OPC.

In case of death of the sole owner of OPC, the nominee shall become the sole member of the OPC and he will be entitled to all the shares, assets and liabilities of the company.

Yes, A OPC can have maximum 15 directors.

Yes, A shareholder and director of the OPC be same person.

  • Maintenance of proper books of accounts.
  • Statutory audit of Financial Statements.
  • Filing of income tax returns
  • file the audited financial statements of the company with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
  • A OPC is required to conduct the board meetings if there are more than 1 director.

    A OPC is not required to conduct the general meeting as it has only one member/shareholder.

A OPC is required to file Form AOC-4 and Form MGT-7A annually before 30th day of September every year.

No, A person can be the member of only One OPC at a time.

No. Earlier OPCs were required to get itself converted in to a private limited company or public limited company upon reaching the threshold limit of turnover (Rs.2 core) and paid up capital (Rs.50 lacs). Now there is no such requirement. OPC can now be converted in to any type of company except section 8 company at any time.

A foreign national can be a director in OPC, however there should be atleast one resident Indian director in OPC.